Skip to content
MOKE-FINE-WINES

EXCEPTIONAL FINE & EVERYDAY WINE

FINE & EVERYDAY WINE

privacy & cookies

Who we are

We are a family run wine merchant. Our website address is: https://www.mokefinewines.co.uk.

Accounts

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Media and articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy Policy

The policy explains how Moke Fine Wines Limited uses your personal data, whether you’re shopping over the phone or by email.

Our commitment to you

We promise to safeguard your privacy and personal information, always. We will keep your personal information safe and will never pass it to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Looking after your information

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ means Moke Fine Wines Ltd.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways, depending on the information. Below we set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use it: To deliver your purchases to you
Why we use it: So that we complete our contract with you and successfully deliver your order

How we use it: Send you emails, including order confirmations
Why we use it: So we can tell you your order is coming – performing our service to you

How we use it: Keeping you updated on offers, new products and news by email or post
Why we use it: With your consent, to keep you up to date.

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Moke Fine Wines Ltd.

How we use it: Showing you mokefinewines.co.uk adverts as you browse the internet
Why we use it: So you can see our latest products and offers

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you like and what you can do without
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information

Your card’s security/CVV code (for your peace of mind, we don’t keep them).

How we use it: Take payment, and give refunds
Why we use it: So you can receive your order, or return it

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Moke Fine Wines Ltd.

Your contact history

Whether over the phone or via email

How we use it: Provide customer service and support
Why we use it: So we can give you the best-in-class service you have come to expect from us

How we use it: Train our staff
Why we use it: So they are ready and able to answer all your questions

Purchase history

All of your past orders

How we use it: Sell you things
Why we use it: So we can complete our contract with you, and you can receive your favourite or new wines that you are interested in

How we use it: Provide customer service and support, with both orders and returns
Why we use it: So shopping with Moke Fine Wines Ltd. is always easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you like and what you can do without
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Including your IP address and device type and, if you opt in, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use it: Improve our website
Why we use it: So shopping with us is easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Protect our website
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Moke Fine Wines Ltd.

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use it: Run the survey, competition or promotion
Why we use it: So you can enter or have your say

You can change your preferences at any time and you don’t have to give us any of this personal information if you don’t want to. To make any changes on what information you share and how we use it, email us on info@mokefinewines.com or call us on +44 (0)1285 771127. If you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to shop with us and you will not receive our offer updates and latest news – but it is your choice to make and we are happy to help you in any way.

We never sell your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. You can rest assured that you can put your trust in us. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

Companies that provide services on our behalf, such as payment processors, printers, couriers, suppliers and analytical processors.

Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts.

We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights and interests, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to privacy.

Keeping you up to date

If you have given consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, phone and social media to keep you aware of what we’re up to and keep you updated on our latest news and offers.

How to stop marketing messages from us

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:

By contacting us on +44 (0)1285 771127 or via email on info@mokefinewines.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages from us. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while

we process your request. Also, please be aware that stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order confirmations).

Seeing our adverts To help keep you up-to-date on what’s available, and to help you find our products, we also engage in online advertising. Like many other brands, we target Moke Fine Wines banners and ads to you when you are visiting other websites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and use a range of technologies including pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service. The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Moke Fine Wines (for example, your Moke Fine Wines.com search and order history, and the content you read on our website) or on Moke Fine Wines banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Your information and countries outside of Europe

We take protecting your information very seriously, and therefore, if your information is to be sent outside of Europe, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those Moke Fine Wines uses here in the UK – and that our practices are compliant with the conditions set out in the relevant privacy laws. We take your data very seriously therefore we will always conduct a full review of all of our suppliers processes and procedures including storage solutions for our data. In order to ensure adequacy when sending your data outside of the EEA we put in place contracts based on the Standard EU Model Contract Clauses which are designed by the European Commission to guarantee adequacy for any data transfer and processing of this nature.

Storing your information

We’ll store your information for as long as you have your Moke Fine Wines account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you, or, in the case of any contact you may have with us in order to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Know your rights

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.

The right to access the personal information we hold about you.

The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.

The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through emailing us on info@mokefinewines.com at any time.

The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights or have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at info@mokefinewines.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear online or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Moke Fine Wines

.Children

We never knowingly collect data for children under the age of 18 and it is your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 18. For customers residing in the Republic of Ireland; We never knowingly use personal data of customers under the age of 18 for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling or micro-targeting. It remains your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 18.

Stay in touch

We love hearing from you, and your point of view is of the utmost importance to us. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback on our Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise any of your rights as set out above.

Please call us on +44 (0)1285 771127 or email info@mokefinewines.com

If you’d prefer, you can write to us at:

Moke Fine Wines Limited
Fosse Hill Lodge
Coates
Cirencester
Gloucestershire
GL7 6NX

Added To Cart 0
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
moke-white

Sign up to our grapevine for tailored news & offers

You must be 18 yrs or over. See Privacy Policy.